DRAWLLOWEEN PART 4

Its time to post a new batch of Drawlloween drawings. I really do enjoy drawing these :)

Day 16 Scarecrow

I think Snow White would make a great scarecrow. If you goal is to get as many birds as possible to come…

Day 17 8-Bit Zombie

Was really looking forward to draw this one. Decided to draw Mega Man seeing how I have drawn most of the other famous 8-Bit characters as zombies already :p

Day 18 Gore

Yeah…….. Just don’t ask.

Day 19 Skull

Perfect excuse to draw some Batman villains :D Feel sad for leaving out the Riddler though.

Day 20 Devil

Hopefully her suit isn’t as flammable as most other halloween costumes :p

Hope you enjoy my Drawloween drawings so far. Still 11 more to come :)

 

DRAWLLOWEEN PART 3

So I am half way with the daily drawing in October :) And I hope you have enjoyed it so far. Here are the Drawlloween drawings from 11th to 15th of October.

Day 11 Vampire

Ended up drawing a romantic vampire date.

Day 12 Dragon

I have never really thought of dragons as Halloween creatures, so I decided to draw what the spawn would look like if a dragon had sex with a Jack o’Lantern.

Day 13 Grave

I miss my guinea pig. He was awesome. His name was Ferdinan and he lived for 11 years.

Day 14 Eyeball

Punny :)

Day 15 Alien

One of my favourite alien movies of all time!

I still post the drawlloween drawings daily on my twitter, tumblr and Instragram. So if you want to follow my progress from day to day, I suggest you check those links out :)

 

Drawlloween Part 2

New batch of drawlloween drawings coming right up!

Day 6 Haunted House

Drawing Dr. Gregory House being haunted still counts right?

Day 7 Bat

I remember I wanted a pet bat as a kid.

Day 8 Amulet

This one ended up a lot more sinister than what I intended to… Poor bunny.

Day 9 Werewolf

A little throwback to the 80’s.

Day 10 Frankenstein

Frankensteins monster is probably one of my all time favourite monsters to draw!

BTW

The Halloween competition Im holding is still going on. Follow this link if you still haven’t entered, and want to win some sweet zombie merch :) HALLOWEEN COMPETITION!

Drawlloween part 1

Even if I already have a lot on my plate for October, I couldn’t resist joining Drawlloween 2014. I have always loved Halloween, and this was the perfect excuse to draw all sort of monsters and such!

1168820_1469293200003745_1649068525_n

I upload the Drawlloween drawing everyday on my Twitter, Instagram and Tumblr. So if you want to follow my progression daily, I would check out those accounts ;)

Here are the ones I have drawn so far:

Day 1 Spider

Even though it wasn’t on purpose, I think this spider sorta ended up looking cute. The guy is screwed no matter what though :p

Day 2 Zombie

I have no idea why I ended up putting a rubber duck in there…

Day 3 Rat

I have gotten a lot of great suggestions on what this guy is singing :)

Day 4 Raven

Probably my personal favourite of the Drawlloween drawings so far :)

Day 5 Goblin

I got inspired by one of my favourite movies for this one :) Troll 2 <3

I will upload some more Drawlloween drawings in a few days :)

 

Halloween Competition!

I love Halloween! And seeing how October is finally here, I have decided to have a Halloween competition!

You can win a pack of zombie cards, a cute Pikachu zombie button and some stickers.

All you have to do is like my Facebook page Fredrik Eden Illustration and tell me what you want to dress up as for halloween on the competition post.

I will draw the name of the winner on the 31st of October.

Your name will be put in twice if you share the competition post on Facebook ;)

GOOD LUCK!

Mortal Kombat Selfie

Seeing how I can hardly wait for Mortal Kombat X to come out, I decided to draw something Mortal Kombat related. I don’t know why, but I ended up drawing all the male ninjas taking a selfie…

And then Tobias Boon, the creator of Mortal Kombat re-tweeted it!!!

Screen Shot 2014-09-22 at 19.36.24

 

So this is gonna be me the rest of the day

Robots VS Monsters underwater

If you have liked my page on facebook, or follow me on twitter, you are probably aware that I have just been a part of the Drawn Chorus Collective exhibition in London. So I guess that is pretty much what this post will be about :) The name of the Exhibition was AHOY! A nautical illustrative imagining of mysteries and tales of the sea.

sign

Me and my friend Hector setting up the window display for the show.

For this show, I was inspired by the crappy horror movies that I love so much, and decided to draw my very own set of VS posters. I had a lot of fun naming them, which I am sure the people who make these sorts of movies do as well :p

Super RoboUppercut VS Ultimate Killzilla

Ultra BoomPowBot VS Giga Sharkinator

Killer Bionic Botswarm VS Mega Megaconda

Lord Lazer Cyborg VS Über Tentacle Menace

I got a little carried away when drawing the details in the robots, adding all sort of stuff. I have even drawn a little TV screen showing King Kong running on TCM on the Super RoboUppercut VS Ultimate Killzilla one. I did add a few other small homages to different popular culture, but you will have to find those for yourself :p

And here is a picture of me with my illustrations on the wall.
IMG_4720

The Espacio gallery (where the show was held) was nice enough to make a video from the opening night which you can view here:

https://www.facebook.com/video.php?v=682466741839827

I am really happy with how the show went! I got to see a lot of great work from the rest of the Drawn Chorus Collective, met a lot of new great people, and even got to say hi to one of the readers of this blog :)